Privacy Policy

UPDATED AUGUST 11, 2020

1. Policy Objectives

This policy is intended to inform you of our practices for protecting personal information. It also explains how to view your personal information, update it and submit a request for access or rectification.

Please also refer to the Terms of Use for our website.

2. Information collected and how it is used

Through its Insurance Information Centre (IIC), the Insurance Bureau of Canada (IBC) offers you various services to inform and assist you when obtaining your automobile, home or business insurance or making a claim.

Depending on the services required, the IIC may collect certain information. Below are additional details about our practices based on the services offered:

General insurance information

When you have questions about your rights and obligations related to insurance, we generally ask for your name, telephone number and city and the name of your insurer.

If you want us to intercede with your insurer or with a third party in order to better answer your questions or to try to find a solution to problems you have encountered, we will ask you for necessary additional information, such as your email address, mailing address and insurance policy number, the type of coverage and the amount of your premium.

Home insurance access mechanism

If you have trouble obtaining insurance, we offer free assistance. To provide this service, we will ask you for information so we can take steps with the insurers. For example, we may ask if you own or rent your home, if you or someone living with you has a criminal record and the reasons you don’t or no longer have insurance. We may also ask for a copy of your insurance policy.

Some of this information is also gathered for statistical purposes and to survey you. The telephone conversations and chat sessions are recorded to improve our services. If you do not wish to be recorded or surveyed, you can ask the agent to call you back on a non-recorded line or to remove your name from the list provided to the polling firm. 

3. Consent

We may obtain your consent through various methods, depending on the circumstances and the type of information collected. Your consent can be express or implied. It is provided verbally, in writing or electronically, by you or by someone you have appointed for that purpose.

In certain situations, we may ask you for personal information about other people, particularly when you use the auto or home insurance access mechanism. When you provide someone else’s personal information, you undertake to obtain that person’s consent and to send us that information.

4. Information collected automatically on our website (cookies)

When you use our site, we collect information to produce statistics on visitors’ activities and to analyze browsing behaviour. This is done using cookies installed temporarily on your computer equipment and Google Analytics. To find out more, refer to the Terms of Use.

5. Who can view your information?

We take the necessary and appropriate security measures to ensure the confidentiality of the personal information we keep.

Only our employees and service providers who need your information to perform their duties have access to it. We will not use or communicate your personal information for any other purposes without your consent or unless legally authorized to do so.

6. Retention and destruction of your information

Your information will be kept for the length of time it is needed. How long depends on the services and the type of information. When the information is no longer needed, it is securely destroyed, deleted or anonymized.

7. Accessing your information and requesting rectification

You can request, in writing, access to your personal information. This request enables you to view the information in your file free of charge and to obtain a copy of it for a reasonable fee.

If your personal information is incomplete, inaccurate or ambiguous, you can send us a written request to rectify it.

Please send your request for access or rectification to:

Access Officer
Insurance Bureau of Canada
1981 McGill College Avenue, Suite 620
Montreal, Quebec  H3A 2Y1

We will reply within 30 days of receiving your request.

If you are not satisfied with our response or did not receive a reply to your request, you can submit a request for an Examination of a disagreement to the Commission d’accès à l’information.

8. Questions or complaints

If you have a complaint about this policy or the protection of your personal information, you can submit your complaint by following the procedure in our Complaints Policy.

9. Modification

We may modify this policy at any time. The date it was updated is indicated in the document.